|
|
| Line 1: |
Line 1: |
| {| align="center" border="2" style="background:#BDBDBD; text-align: center"
| | '''Survey work''' |
| |-
| |
| ! style="width: 275px;" | Element !! style="width: 175px;" | Template !! style="width: 100px;" | Purchase<br>RPs !! style="width: 150px;" | Operational RPs<br>(annual)<sup>1</sup> !! style="width: 150px;" | Size !! DV !! GA !! AA !! DF !! ATR !! Special Notes
| |
| |- style="background-color: #808080
| |
| ! colspan="11"; align="left" | Base Units
| |
| |-
| |
| | style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Militia''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> (inf) CG1e111
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> n/a
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> n/a
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 1
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 1
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | style="background:#9E9E9E | '''National Guard''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 17
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 2
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Commando''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 50
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 4.25
| |
| | <!--size--> 50 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 1
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> d5
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 1
| |
| | <!--notes--> recon
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Light Infantry''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Medium Infantry''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 2
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Heavy Infantry''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 100
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 6
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 5
| |
| | <!--GA--> 3
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Light Marines''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Light Infantry (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d3
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Medium Marine''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Med Infantry (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 2
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Heavy Marines''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Hvy Infantry (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 150
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 9
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 6
| |
| | <!--GA--> 3
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d3
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Light Armor''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 37.5
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 2.25
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 3
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 4
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Medium Armor''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 100
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 6
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 5
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 5
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Heavy Armor''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 6
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 6
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Mobile Artillery''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 30 guns
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 4
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes--> artillery
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Artillery''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 30 guns
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 6
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 4
| |
| | <!--notes--> artillery
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Heavy Artillery''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 30 guns
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 8
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 6
| |
| | <!--notes--> artillery
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Military Police''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Peacekeepers (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 37.5
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 2.25
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes--> peacekeeper
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Peacekeepers''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Light Infantry (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes--> peacekeeper
| |
| |- style="background-color: #808080
| |
| ! colspan="11"; align="left" | Pre-Interstellar
| |
| |-
| |
| | style="background:#9E9E9E" | '''Militia''' (1988)
| |
| | <!--template--> (inf) CC99
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> n/a
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> n/a
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 1
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 1
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Regulars''' (1988)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Marines''' (1988)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 50
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 3
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 2
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |- style="background-color: #808080
| |
| ! colspan="11"; align="left" | Infantry
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Defenders''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Medium Infantry (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 50-100<sup>2</sup>
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 3-6<sup>2</sup>
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 2
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> Note<sup>2</sup>
| |
| | <!--Atr--> Note<sup>2</sup>
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Regulars''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Heavy Infantry (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 100
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 6
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 5
| |
| | <!--GA--> 3
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Reserve Marines''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Light Marines (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 62.5
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 3.75
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Marine''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Med Marine (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 2
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''SCE Combat Engineer''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Light Marines (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 17
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1
| |
| | <!--size--> 600 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 1
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 2
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine, see [[Ground_Forces#SCE_Combat_Engineers|description]]
| |
| |- style="background-color: #808080
| |
| ! colspan="11"; align="left" | Armor
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Mechanized Defenders''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Light Armor (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 25-62.5<sup>2</sup>
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1.5-3.75<sup>2</sup>
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 3
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> Note<sup>2</sup>
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 4
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Mechanized Regulars''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Light Armor (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 37.5
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 2.25
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 3
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 4
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Armored Regulars''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Heavy Armor (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 6
| |
| | <!--AA--> 2
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Atr--> 6
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Mechanized Marine''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Light Armor (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks w/ 180 crew
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 3
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d3
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 4
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Marine Armor''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Medium Armor (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 137.5
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 8.25
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks w/ 240 crew
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 5
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d3
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 5
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Reserve Marine Armor''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Marine Armor (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 60 tanks w/ 240 crew
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 5
| |
| | <!--AA--> 1
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 5
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Regulars Artillery''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Artillery (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 30 guns
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 6
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 4
| |
| | <!--notes--> artillery
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Regulars Heavy Artillery''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Heavy Artillery (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 30 guns
| |
| | <!--DV--> 3
| |
| | <!--GA--> 8
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> d2
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 6
| |
| | <!--notes--> artillery
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Mobile Marine Artillery''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> Mobile Artillery (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 62.5
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 3.75
| |
| | <!--size--> 30 guns w/ 120 crew
| |
| | <!--DV--> 2
| |
| | <!--GA--> 4
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> d3
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 3
| |
| | <!--notes--> artillery, marine
| |
| |- style="background-color: #808080
| |
| ! colspan="11"; align="left" | Other
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Command Element''' (2208)
| |
| | <!--template--> custom
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| |
| | <!--size--> 50 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 0
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 1
| |
| | <!--notes-->
| |
| |-
| |
| | '''Marine Command Element'''
| |
| | <!--template--> Command Element (2208)
| |
| | <!--purchase RPs--> 50
| |
| | <!--operational RPs--> 3
| |
| | <!--size--> 50 troops
| |
| | <!--DV--> 4
| |
| | <!--GA--> 0
| |
| | <!--AA--> 0
| |
| | <!--DF--> 0
| |
| | <!--Attr--> 1
| |
| | <!--notes--> marine
| |
| |}
| |
|
| |
|
| == Base Rules==
| | # Pre-survey: initial maps are laid, detailing stars and other features that are visible from outside the sector. ''Features that are undiscovered and unidentified will be denoted by a red unknown object symbol; discovered but as-yet unidentified will be grey.'' |
| * The value of 1 VBAM EP is equivalent to 25 SFC RPs. This only applies to the purchase price.
| | # mapping: the ship is on an ordered course that should allow it to utilize its sensors in a manner that will detect all notable non-system features. ''Use the [[Build:Sensor_Systems#8.9.1_Long-Range_Sensors|base Difficulties]] indicated for the ship's long-range sensors.'' |
| * Every element type shown or built is based on the battalion-sized model, unless otherwise indicated. Elements that are designed to be fractions of a 1,000-troop or 60-tank element are proportionately priced. Elements that are an exception to this default size (''e.g.'': command elements, commandos) are priced specifically to their combat values and abilities and are unrelated to the purchase price of standard elements. ''Example: a combat engineer battalion is only 600 troops, so priced at 60% of its base template.''
| |
| * With the exception of the Pre-Interstellar (IND-3) base units, the regular base units are considered to be the default unit description for non-Star Fleet forces as of [[2208]]. For the IND-3 base units, their operational range as the standard is from [[1988]] through [[2094]] (three years following the founding of the [[UESN Academy]]).
| |
| * All custom elements are modifications of the base units (and/or earlier custom elements). The year of their availability will follow their element name.
| |
| * VBAM costs for maintenance and operational requirements are disregarded. Instead, the following values are based upon the SFC RP purchase price for those units:
| |
| | |
| {| align="center" border="2" style="background:#BDBDBD; text-align: center"
| |
| |-
| |
| ! style="width: 75px;" | Type
| |
| ! style="width: 100px;" | Percentage
| |
| |-
| |
| | Infantry
| |
| | 6%
| |
| |-
| |
| | Commando
| |
| | 8.5%
| |
| |-
| |
| | Armor | |
| | 6%
| |
| |}
| |
| | |
| * Creating a custom element from a template (or an existing custom element) involves changing one of the five combat values or one (or more) special ability.
| |
| ** Modifying the value of one combat attribute is free if "taken" or added to another. Otherwise, adding or subtracting a value of 1 changes the purchase RPs by 12.5.
| |
| ** Adding or removing a special ground combat ability changes the purchase RPs by 25 (unless otherwise valued).
| |
| ** As the D Factor reflects the level of training provided the type of element, Marines default to d3 for 2208 values, Regulars are d2, and less-professional or -capable elements will have the DF set to 0.
| |
| ** Minimum purchase price is 17 RPs.
| |
| * It may be helpful if the above chart is copied and updated upon the realization of the new "generation" of elements, moving the older to the talk page for reference.
| |