Ground Forces: Difference between revisions

From Starfleet Command
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Replaced content with ":'''''Note:''' This is a work in progress and borrows heavily from Fleet Combat, with influences from VBAM's 3rd edition of ''Victory By Any Means Campaign Guide'', and concepts pulled from the World Tamers Handbook (p 43) and Ground Forces (p 77)''.'' {{TOC-no-numbers}} Category: Rules"
Tag: Replaced
 
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
:'''''Note:''' This is a work in progress and borrows heavily from VBAM's 1st edition ''[[:File:VBAM_Campaign_Moderators_Companion.pdf|Campaign Moderator's Companion]]'', with concepts pulled from the [[:File:VBAM Campaign Guide 1ed v1.2.pdf|1st]] and [[:File:VBAM Campaign Guide 2ed v1.1.pdf|2nd]] editions' respective ''Campaign Guides''.''
:'''''Note:''' This is a work in progress and borrows heavily from [[Fleet Combat]], with influences from VBAM's 3rd edition of ''[[:File:VBM 3001 Victory by Any Means V1.0.3.pdf|Victory By Any Means Campaign Guide]]'', and concepts pulled from the [[:File:Traveller - World Tamers Handbook.pdf|World Tamers Handbook]] (p 43) and [[:File:Traveller GURPS - Ground Forces.pdf|Ground Forces]] (p 77)''.''  
 
{{TOC-no-numbers}}
=Element Types=
==Planetary==
=== Militias ===
When a world without organized military units present is invaded, citizen "soldiers" will rise up to meet the threat (often calamitously). A militia unit costs nothing to form (which it does on short-to-no notice) and has no operational costs. However, if it fails to prevent the invaders from securing a beachhead, it is destroyed. It also deactivated once there are no more invading forces.
 
=== Defenders ===
Defenders are infantry forces under the control of a planetary government and do not fall under the Star Fleet chain of command (though training and participation in exercises is often offered & provided). Defenders do not go off world, as they are the first (and oftentimes, last) line of defense for the planet. Sometimes, these units are part-time soldiers that drill as necessary to maintain their combat skills; on other worlds, they are a professional force, much like the Star Fleet Marine Corps (though without the breadth of weaponry nor the ability to project their power off-world). They operate as medium infantry.
 
'''Note:''' Because Defender units (akin to the national guard) are locally funded and controlled, the range of effectiveness and endurance do vary. On backwater agricultural worlds, fielding a truly viable combat force will be difficult. Conversely, on a heavily populated world home to high industry, the citizenry will have an easier time procuring supplies and putting up a formidable fight for their planet in times of peril The following table reports on the D factor and Attrition values associated with a world's Defender units (including Mechanized Defender units, DF only), based on a world's level of development.
 
{| align="center" border="2" style="background:#BDBDBD; text-align: center"
|+ '''Variable Quality Defenders'''
|-
! style="width: 250px;" | World Type
! style="width: 75px;" | D Factor
! style="width: 100px;" | Attrition
|-
| Other, Colony (Stages 1 - 5)
| 0
| 2
|-
| Colony (Stages 6 - 9, Independent)
| 0
| 2
|-
| Minor Industrial World / Sector Capitol
| d2
| 3
|-
| Major Industrial World / Sector Capitol
| d3
| 3
|-
| National Capitol (either)
| d4
| 3
|}
 
=== Mechanized Defenders ===
Defender Armor are light armor units under the control of a planetary government and do not fall under the Star Fleet chain of command (though training and participation in exercises is often offered & provided). Defenders do not go off world, as they are the first (and oftentimes, last) line of defense for the planet. They operate 60 IFVs (light tanks) with 180 troops as crew members.
 
=== Regulars ===
[[Regular Groups|Star Fleet Regulars]] are the federated version of the Defenders, except that they are deployable. While technically "Marines", they are not trained in expeditionary skills and tend to have heavier equipment and more defensive training. Despite the edge on defense, the Regulars are also a offensive force; once a beachhead is secured, the Regulars land and move out, engaging the opponent until the planet is captured/freed.
 
=== Armored Regulars ===
[[Regular Groups|Star Fleet Armored Regulars]] are the tankers of the UFP's planetary forces. Their tanks are heavier than those utilized by the expeditionary forces, but the unit structure is Star Fleet Marine-standard.
 
=== Mechanized Regulars ===
Mechanized Regulars battalions are a rapid response force of 60 IFVs at the division level.
 
==Expeditionary==
=== Marines ===
Star Fleet Marine infantry battalions are utilized as highly-trained medium infantry with the marine ability.
: ''See [[Expeditionary Forces]] for more detail.''
 
=== Marine Armor ===
Marine Armor battalions are comprised of 60 medium tanks and are as highly trained as the Marine infantry.
 
=== Mechanized Marines ===
Mechanized Marine battalions are a rapid response force at the division level. With 60 IFVs, they are as highly trained as the Marine infantry.
 
=== SCE Combat Engineers ===
Star Fleet Corps of Engineers deploy in battalion sizes of 600 "Bees", but are administratively organized into the expeditionary force / regular group, four battalions each. They are trained as light Marines. The immediate objective of the Bees is to clear areas of obstructions that hinder the Marines' landing and the deployment of follow-on troops. As the invasion continues past the beachhead, the battalion builds rough fortifications for the combat forces to use for defensive purposes at the rate of one fortification per regimental unit each round (with the +1 "dug-in" bonus).
 
The SCE is purely defensive, so they can only (support the) attack in the invasion turn. Follow-on turns will have them only return fire (counter-attack), never to act as an offensive force. They have a size-adjusted cost for "light marine" which comes with the "marine" special ability. When they are attacked (post-invasion turn), they automatically enjoy the +1 "dug-in" bonus for their self-made fortifications.
 
After the world is secured, they begin building the camps that the expeditionary and planetary forces will operate from. Additional SCE battalions will arrive to assist in this and any permanent construction deemed necessary.
: ''See [[Star Fleet Engineering]] for more detail.''
 
=== Marine Infantry Reserve / Marine Armor Reserve ===
Former active Marines that have agreed to be called upon when needed to fill in under-strength Marine units or comprise whole Marine units themselves. Their combat capabilities are the same as their active counterparts, though with less tactical acumen (as indicated with the DF). They have both active and inactive operational RP values. They are administratively assigned to their home planets, but will deploy when called upon. It takes one turn to order them to active status.
 
==Other==
=== Command Element / Marine Command Element ===
Every echelon VI and above unit is required to have a staff of 50 providing command and control support to the the unit's commanding officer in a headquarters environment. While combat-ineffective as an element, the HQ will always be surrounded by its combat elements. However, if it is destroyed, an "acting") command element will be designated (during the Assignment Phase) from one of the remaining unit elements (generally the strongest).
 
Marine units must have a marine-qualified command element.
 
=== *Military Special OperatioNs (MeSONs)* ===
Meson teams are comprised of sixteen special force operators, specifically trained to perform one of ten types of missions. The commandos are used to covertly conduct unconventional small-scale missions. The Mesons are often attached to command ships and some starbases. They are not strong on traditional defensive and attack roles and are wasted in that role.
: ''See [[Special Operations]] for more detail.''
 
=== *Rapid Reaction Force* ===
The Rapid Reaction Force is companies (RRCs) and teams (RRTs) of special force Marines for events not requiring the intensity of a [[Special Operations|MeSON]] team, such as rapid peace enforcement or low-conflict ship boardings. They generally operate in twelve-Marine teams, but generally no more numerous than the 84-Marine companies. They are not strong on traditional defensive and attack roles and are wasted in that role.
: ''See [[Rapid Reaction Force]] for more detail.''
 
=== *Star Fleet Security* ===
Members of Star Fleet Security are not independent units like the above ground combat types, but are assigned to starship and starbase commands in the numbers deemed appropriate for the assignment. They serve as enforcement and defensive protection (i.e., counter-boarding) elements onboard those ships and stations, but will be used as peacekeeping and peace enforcement teams when called upon for short duration missions.
 
=Special Abilities=
Special abilities afford the unit which claims them a capability that does not exist otherwise with standard ground units. Some are inherent to a specific type of unit (such as "marine" is for a Marine unit), while others are acquired by design ("Anti-Air") for the purpose of giving that unit the capability.
 
Typically, most units will not have a special ability; when they do, one is the general rule, though two special abilities are allowable, if justified.
 
'''Anti-aircraft:''' Some units are capable of hosting anti-aircraft defense systems. These, unlike the Anti-aircraft specialist units, are limited to defense of the actual unit (rather than higher altitude targeting). For each 25 RPs (modified for troop size), 1 anti-air attack level is purchased (up to a max of 4). During the Air to Ground Phase of a ground combat turn, the defending unit can now counter-attack by multiplying the AA value by d3 and dividing the result by 5 (round down). This is the damage scored against the attacking air unit.('''review this once combat procedures more concrete''')
 
'''Artillery:''' Artillery units do not halve their GA when their element is placed within a formation.
 
'''Marine:''' Marines are the only ground type that can invade from non-assault transports without the gun support of those assault ships. When the Marines invade from assault transports, they ignore the invasion attack penalty.
 
'''Peacekeeper:''' Peacekeeper ground units excel at keeping local populations in check. As a result, they count for two Marine Points (MP) for purposes of keeping control of populations.('''add link to relevant rule''')
 
==Attribute table==
{| align="center" border="2" style="background:#BDBDBD; text-align: center"
|-
! style="width: 275px;" | Element !! style="width: 175px;" | Template !! style="width: 100px;" | Purchase<br>RPs !! style="width: 150px;" | Operational RPs<br>(annual)<sup>1</sup> !! style="width: 150px;" | Size !! DV !! GA !! AA !! DF !! ATR !! Special Notes
|- style="background-color: #808080
! colspan="11"; align="left" | Base Units
|-
| style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Militia''' (2208)
| <!--template--> (inf) CG1e111
| <!--purchase RPs--> n/a
| <!--operational RPs--> n/a
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 1
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Attr--> 1
| <!--notes-->
|-
| style="background:#9E9E9E | '''National Guard''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 17
| <!--operational RPs--> 1
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 2
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Atr--> 2
| <!--notes-->
|-
| style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Commando''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 50
| <!--operational RPs--> 4.25
| <!--size--> 50 troops
| <!--DV--> 1
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> d5
| <!--Atr--> 1
| <!--notes--> recon
|-
| '''Light Infantry''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 2
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Medium Infantry''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 2
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 3
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Heavy Infantry''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 100
| <!--operational RPs--> 6
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 5
| <!--GA--> 3
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 3
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Light Marines''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Light Infantry (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d3
| <!--Atr--> 2
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''Medium Marine''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Med Infantry (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 2
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 3
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''Heavy Marines''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Hvy Infantry (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 150
| <!--operational RPs--> 9
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 6
| <!--GA--> 3
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d3
| <!--Atr--> 3
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''Light Armor''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 37.5
| <!--operational RPs--> 2.25
| <!--size--> 60 tanks
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 3
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 4
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Medium Armor''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 100
| <!--operational RPs--> 6
| <!--size--> 60 tanks
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 5
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 5
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Heavy Armor''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| <!--size--> 60 tanks
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 6
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 6
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Mobile Artillery''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| <!--size--> 30 guns
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 4
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 3
| <!--notes--> artillery
|-
| '''Artillery''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| <!--size--> 30 guns
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 6
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 4
| <!--notes--> artillery
|-
| '''Heavy Artillery''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| <!--size--> 30 guns
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 8
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 6
| <!--notes--> artillery
|-
| '''Military Police''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Peacekeepers (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 37.5
| <!--operational RPs--> 2.25
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Atr--> 2
| <!--notes--> peacekeeper
|-
| '''Peacekeepers''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Light Infantry (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Atr--> 2
| <!--notes--> peacekeeper
|- style="background-color: #808080
! colspan="11"; align="left" | Pre-Interstellar
|-
| style="background:#9E9E9E" | '''Militia''' (1988)
| <!--template--> (inf) CC99
| <!--purchase RPs--> n/a
| <!--operational RPs--> n/a
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 1
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Attr--> 1
| <!--notes-->
|-
| style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Regulars''' (1988)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 2
| <!--notes-->
|-
| style="background:#9E9E9E | '''Marines''' (1988)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 50
| <!--operational RPs--> 3
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 2
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 2
| <!--notes--> marine
|- style="background-color: #808080
! colspan="11"; align="left" | Infantry
|-
| '''Defenders''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Medium Infantry (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 50-100<sup>2</sup>
| <!--operational RPs--> 3-6<sup>2</sup>
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 2
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> Note<sup>2</sup>
| <!--Atr--> Note<sup>2</sup>
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Regulars''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Heavy Infantry (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 100
| <!--operational RPs--> 6
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 5
| <!--GA--> 3
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 3
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Reserve Marines''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Light Marines (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 62.5
| <!--operational RPs--> 3.75
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 2
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''Marine''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Med Marine (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| <!--size--> 1,000 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 2
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 3
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''SCE Combat Engineer''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Light Marines (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 17
| <!--operational RPs--> 1
| <!--size--> 600 troops
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 1
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Atr--> 2
| <!--notes--> marine, see [[Ground_Forces#SCE_Combat_Engineers|description]]
|- style="background-color: #808080
! colspan="11"; align="left" | Armor
|-
| '''Mechanized Defenders''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Light Armor (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 25-62.5<sup>2</sup>
| <!--operational RPs--> 1.5-3.75<sup>2</sup>
| <!--size--> 60 tanks
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 3
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> Note<sup>2</sup>
| <!--Attr--> 4
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Mechanized Regulars''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Light Armor (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 37.5
| <!--operational RPs--> 2.25
| <!--size--> 60 tanks
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 3
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 4
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Armored Regulars''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Heavy Armor (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| <!--size--> 60 tanks
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 6
| <!--AA--> 2
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Atr--> 6
| <!--notes-->
|-
| '''Mechanized Marine''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Light Armor (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| <!--size--> 60 tanks w/ 180 crew
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 3
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d3
| <!--Attr--> 4
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''Marine Armor''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Medium Armor (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 137.5
| <!--operational RPs--> 8.25
| <!--size--> 60 tanks w/ 240 crew
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 5
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d3
| <!--Attr--> 5
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''Reserve Marine Armor''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Marine Armor (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| <!--size--> 60 tanks w/ 240 crew
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 5
| <!--AA--> 1
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 5
| <!--notes--> marine
|-
| '''Regulars Artillery''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Artillery (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 75
| <!--operational RPs--> 4.5
| <!--size--> 30 guns
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 6
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 4
| <!--notes--> artillery
|-
| '''Regulars Heavy Artillery''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Heavy Artillery (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 125
| <!--operational RPs--> 7.5
| <!--size--> 30 guns
| <!--DV--> 3
| <!--GA--> 8
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> d2
| <!--Attr--> 6
| <!--notes--> artillery
|-
| '''Mobile Marine Artillery''' (2208)
| <!--template--> Mobile Artillery (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 62.5
| <!--operational RPs--> 3.75
| <!--size--> 30 guns w/ 120 crew
| <!--DV--> 2
| <!--GA--> 4
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> d3
| <!--Attr--> 3
| <!--notes--> artillery, marine
|- style="background-color: #808080
! colspan="11"; align="left" | Other
|-
| '''Command Element''' (2208)
| <!--template--> custom
| <!--purchase RPs--> 25
| <!--operational RPs--> 1.5
| <!--size--> 50 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 0
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Attr--> 1
| <!--notes--> 
|-
| '''Marine Command Element'''
| <!--template--> Command Element (2208)
| <!--purchase RPs--> 50
| <!--operational RPs--> 3
| <!--size--> 50 troops
| <!--DV--> 4
| <!--GA--> 0
| <!--AA--> 0
| <!--DF--> 0
| <!--Attr--> 1
| <!--notes--> marine 
|}
{{clear}}
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::'''''Notes:'''''
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::'''''1:''' [[Purchase_and_Maintenance_Costs#Purchase_and_Maintenance|Established]] to be 6% of Purchase RPs.
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::'''''2:''' See the [[Ground_Forces#Defenders|Variable Quality Defenders table]] above.''
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::'''''3:''' Active operational / inactive operational ''
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::'''''4:''' The combat engineer battalions receive the dug-in bonus (+1 to GA & AA) on any (offensive) non-invasion phase, as they no longer engage in offensive actions.




[[Category: Rules]]
[[Category: Rules]]

Latest revision as of 06:59, 1 August 2026

Note: This is a work in progress and borrows heavily from Fleet Combat, with influences from VBAM's 3rd edition of Victory By Any Means Campaign Guide, and concepts pulled from the World Tamers Handbook (p 43) and Ground Forces (p 77).